Pro Tennis Internet Network

Murray, Berdych, Wawrinka To Feature In First-Round Davis Cup Ties

Berdych© Getty ImagesTomas Berdych will lead Czech Republic in its first round Davis Cup tie.

Five Top 10 players have been nominated to represent their countries in Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group first-round ties, to be played 31 January - 2 February.

Tomas Berdych leads defending champion Czech Republic against The Netherlands on home soil, while fellow Australian Open semi-finalist Stanislas Wawrinka will travel to Serbia for Switzerland’s opening tie. Great Britain’s Andy Murray and Frenchmen Richard Gasquet and Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, meanwhile, will respectively play the U.S. and Australian squads.

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

CZECH REPUBLIC v NETHERLANDS
Venue: CEZ Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoor)

Czech Republic
Tomas Berdych
Radek Stepanek
Lukas Rosol
Jiri Vesely
Captain: Jaroslav Navratil

Netherlands
Robin Haase
Igor Sijsling
Thiemo de Bakker
Jean-Julien Rojer
Captain: Jan Siemerink 

JAPAN v CANADA
Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard – indoor)

Japan
Kei Nishikori
Go Soeda
Yuichi Sugita
Yasutaka Uchiyama
Captain: Minoru Ueda

Canada
Milos Raonic
Vasek Pospisil
Frank Dancevic
Daniel Nestor
Captain: Martin Laurendeau

GERMANY v SPAIN
Venue: Fraport Arena, Frankfurt, GER (hard – indoor)

Germany
Tommy Haas
Philipp Kohlschreiber
Florian Mayer
Daniel Brands
Captain: Carsten Arriens

Spain
Feliciano Lopez
Fernando Verdasco
Roberto Bautista Agut
David Marrero
Captain: Carlos Moya

FRANCE v AUSTRALIA
Venue: Vendéspace, La Roche sur Yon, FRA (clay – indoor)

France
Richard Gasquet
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
Gael Monfils
Julien Benneteau
Captain: Arnaud Clement

Australia
Lleyton Hewitt
Nick Kyrgios
Chris Guccione
Thanasi Kokkinakis
Captain: Patrick Rafter

USA v GREAT BRITAIN
Venue: Petco Park, San Diego, CA, USA (clay – outdoor)

USA
John Isner
Sam Querrey
Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
Captain: Jim Courier

Great Britain
Andy Murray
James Ward
Kyle Edmund
Colin Fleming
Captain: Leon Smith 

ARGENTINA v ITALY
Venue: Patinodromo Municipal “Adalberto Lugea”, Mar del Plata, ARG (clay – outdoor)

Argentina
Carlos Berlocq
Juan Monaco
Horacio Zeballos
Eduardo Schwank
Captain: Martin Jaite

Italy
Fabio Fognini
Andreas Seppi
Filippo Volandri
Simone Bolelli
Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

KAZAKHSTAN v BELGIUM
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (hard – indoor)

Kazakhstan
Mikhail Kukushkin
Andrey Golubev
Evgeny Korolev
Denis Yevseyev
Captain: Dias Doskarayev 

Belgium
David Goffin
Ruben Bemelmans
Olivier Rochus
Germain Gigounon
Captain: Johan van Herck 

SERBIA v SWITZERLAND
Venue: Spens Sport Centre, Novi Sad, SRB (hard – indoor)

Serbia
Dusan Lajovic
Filip Krajinovic
Ilija Bozoljac
Nenad Zimonjic
Captain: Bogdan Obradovic

Switzerland
Stanislas Wawrinka
Marco Chiudinelli
Henri Laaksonen
Michael Lammer
Captain: Severin Luthi 

Facebook Fans

Related Topics:

Davis Cup First Round, Davis Cup

Search News

© AFP/Getty Images

PLATINUM PARTNERS


Get Your ATP
Fan Credential

  • Insider News
  • Daily Results
  • Mobile Alerts
  • Ticket Offers

© Copyright 1994 - 2014 ATP Tour, Inc. All Rights Reserved. No part of this site may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted in any way or by any means (including photocopying, recording or storing it in any medium by electronic means), without the written permission of ATP Tour, Inc.

Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Enable Mobile

EmailDeliciousDeliciousDiggDiggFacebookFacebookMixxMixxRedditRedditStumbleUponStumbleUpon