Pro Tennis Internet Network

Like Us on Facebook

Get Closer To Hamburg

  • Web
get tickets
map it

©ATP

Facts & Figures

Ferrer
Ferrer Denied - Top seed David Ferrer dropped to a 21-23 finals record. The Spaniard had been bidding to win his second title of the season, following victory in Buenos Aires.
Zverev
Teenage Sensation - Alexander Zverev was the youngest player ever to compete in the semis of an ATP World Tour 500 tournament. The 17 year old had beaten Mikhail Youzhny and Santiago Giraldo.
Fognini
Fognini Ousted - Defending champion and second seed Fabio Fognini was bundled out in his opening second-round match, losing to Serbian qualifier Filip Krajinovic.

Draws & Order of Play

Leonardo Mayer 

Mayer Wins First Title 
Leonardo Mayer captured his first ATP World Tour title as he held his nerve to edge top seed David Ferrer 6-7(3), 6-1, 7-6(4). "I can't believe it," said Mayer. "I was able to do it against Ferrer, who is one of the best players on this surface. I wasn’t the top favourite, but I gave it all my strength, power and energy because I absolutely wanted to win."

Draws and Order of Play

Singles
Doubles
Singles Qualifying (PDF)

Past Champions
Year Draws Singles Doubles
2014 S|D Leonardo Mayer Marin Draganja / Florin Mergea
2013 S|D Fabio Fognini Mariusz Fyrstenberg / Marcin Matkowski
2012 S|D Juan Monaco David Marrero / Fernando Verdasco
2011 S|D Gilles Simon Oliver Marach / Alexander Peya
2010 S|D Andrey Golubev Marc Lopez / David Marrero
2009 S|D Nikolay Davydenko Simon Aspelin / Paul Hanley
2008 S|D Rafael Nadal Daniel Nestor / Nenad Zimonjic
2007 S|D Roger Federer Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
2006 S|D Tommy Robredo Paul Hanley / Kevin Ullyett
2005 S|D Roger Federer Jonas Bjorkman / Max Mirnyi
2004 S|D Roger Federer Wayne Black / Kevin Ullyett
2003 S|D Guillermo Coria Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor
2002 S|D Roger Federer Mahesh Bhupathi / Jan-Michael Gambill
2001 S|D Albert Portas Jonas Bjorkman / Todd Woodbridge
2000 S|D Gustavo Kuerten Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
1999 S|D Marcelo Rios Wayne Arthurs / Andrew Kratzmann
1998 S|D Albert Costa Donald Johnson / Francisco Montana
1997 S|D Andrei Medvedev Luis Lobo / Javier Sanchez
1996 S|D Roberto Carretero Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor
1995 S|D Andrei Medvedev Wayne Ferreira / Yevgeny Kafelnikov
1994 S|D Andrei Medvedev Scott Melville / Piet Norval
1993 S|D Michael Stich Paul Haarhuis / Mark Koevermans
1992 S|D Stefan Edberg Sergio Casal / Emilio Sanchez
1991 S|D Karel Novacek Sergio Casal / Emilio Sanchez
1990 S|D Juan Aguilera Sergi Bruguera / Jim Courier
1989 S|D Ivan Lendl Emilio Sanchez / Javier Sanchez
1988 S|D Kent Carlsson Darren Cahill / Laurie Warder
1987 S|D Ivan Lendl Miloslav Mecir Sr. / Tomas Smid
1986 S|D Henri Leconte Sergio Casal / Emilio Sanchez
1985 S|D Miloslav Mecir Sr. Hans Gildemeister / Andres Gomez
1984 S|D Juan Aguilera Stefan Edberg / Anders Jarryd
1983 S|D Yannick Noah Heinz Gunthardt / Balazs Taroczy
1982 S|D Jose Higueras Pavel Slozil / Tomas Smid
1981 S|D Peter McNamara Hans Gildemeister / Andres Gomez
1980 S|D Harold Solomon Heinz Gildemeister / Andres Gomez
1979 S|D Jose Higueras Jan Kodes / Tomas Smid
1978 S|D Guillermo Vilas Wojtek Fibak / Tom Okker
1977 S|D Paolo Bertolucci Bob Hewitt / Karl Meiler
1976 S|D Eddie Dibbs Fred McNair IV / Sherwood Stewart
1975 S|D Manuel Orantes Juan Gisbert Sr / Manuel Orantes
1974 S|D Eddie Dibbs Jurgen Fassbender / Hans-Jurgen Pohmann
1973 S|D Eddie Dibbs Jurgen Fassbender / Hans-Jurgen Pohmann
1972 S|D Manuel Orantes Jan Kodes / Ilie Nastase
1971 S|D Andres Gimeno John Alexander / Andres Gimeno
1970 S|D Tom Okker Bob Hewitt / Frew McMillan
1969 S|D Tony Roche Tom Okker / Marty Riessen
1968 S|D John Newcombe Tom Okker / Marty Riessen
Singles Players
# Player W-L Best Finish
1 David Ferrer (ESP) 17-8 F-'14
2 Fabio Fognini (ITA) 10-5 W-'13
3 Tommy Robredo (ESP) 17-11 W-'06
4 Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) 1-4 R16-'14
5 Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 9-11 S-'11
6 Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) 1-1 R32-'13
7 Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 10-10 S-'14
8 Marcel Granollers (ESP) 3-6 R16-'13
9 Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 13-9 S-'11
10 Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 5-6 R16-'13,09
11 Santiago Giraldo (COL) 1-2 R16-'14
12 Gilles Simon (FRA) 10-7 W-'11
13 Federico Delbonis (ARG) 6-3 F-'13
14 Joao Sousa (POR) 0-1 R32-'14
15 Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 3-4 R16-'13
16 Andreas Seppi (ITA) 13-9 S-'10,08
Doubles Players
# Player W-L Best Finish
1 Peya / Soares 5-2 F-'14,13
2 Marrero / Verdasco 7-1 W-'12
3 Granollers / Lopez 3-2 S-'14
4 Murray / Peers 2-1 S-'14
Points/Prize Money (Singles)
  Points Prize €
 W 500 272,300
 F 300 124,160
 SF 180 57,840
 QF 90 27,605
 R16 45 13,430
 R32 20 7,160
 R48 0 4,165
 --
 Q 10  
 Q3 0 0
 Q2 4 770
 Q1 0 400
Points/Prize Money (Doubles)
  Points Prize €
 W 500 84,970
 F 300 38,340
 SF 180 18,080
 QF 90 8,740
 R16 4,470
 --
 --

PLATINUM PARTNERS


Get Your ATP
Fan Credential

  • Insider News
  • Daily Results
  • Mobile Alerts
  • Ticket Offers

© Copyright 1994 - 2014 ATP Tour, Inc. All Rights Reserved. No part of this site may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted in any way or by any means (including photocopying, recording or storing it in any medium by electronic means), without the written permission of ATP Tour, Inc.

Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Enable Mobile

EmailDeliciousDeliciousDiggDiggFacebookFacebookMixxMixxRedditRedditStumbleUponStumbleUpon