Fayez Sarofim & Co. US Men’s Clay Court Championship Houston, TX, U.S.A. 2017.04.10 - 2017.04.16
SGL 28 DBL 16
Clay
Prize Money
$535,625
Total Financial Commitment
$600,345
Singles
Doubles
Finals
(4) USA Steve Johnson Defeats (8) BRA Thomaz Bellucci 64 46 765 H2H
Semi-Finals
(4) USA Steve Johnson Defeats (1) USA Jack Sock 46 64 63 H2H
(8) BRA Thomaz Bellucci Defeats (WC) USA Ernesto Escobedo 57 64 62 H2H
Quarter-Finals
(1) USA Jack Sock Defeats (6) ESP Feliciano Lopez 766 16 64 H2H
(WC) USA Ernesto Escobedo Defeats (2) USA John Isner 766 676 765 H2H
(8) BRA Thomaz Bellucci Defeats (3) USA Sam Querrey 64 36 63 H2H
(4) USA Steve Johnson Defeats (5) ESP Fernando Verdasco 62 64 H2H
Round of 16
(1) USA Jack Sock Defeats (PR) GER Tommy Haas 64 36 63 H2H
(2) USA John Isner Defeats (Q) ARG Leonardo Mayer 675 763 63 H2H
(3) USA Sam Querrey Defeats ARG Horacio Zeballos 64 64 H2H
(4) USA Steve Johnson Defeats GER Dustin Brown 7612 64 H2H
(5) ESP Fernando Verdasco Defeats ARG Nicolas Kicker 764 61 H2H
(6) ESP Feliciano Lopez Defeats KOR Hyeon Chung 46 62 61 H2H
(8) BRA Thomaz Bellucci Defeats (Q) ARG Maximo Gonzalez 26 765 62 H2H
(WC) USA Ernesto Escobedo Defeats BRA Thiago Monteiro 46 64 64 H2H
Round of 32
(5) ESP Fernando Verdasco Defeats RSA Kevin Anderson 764 764 H2H
(6) ESP Feliciano Lopez Defeats (WC) USA Bjorn Fratangelo 75 64 H2H
BRA Thiago Monteiro Defeats (7) USA Donald Young 63 64 H2H
(8) BRA Thomaz Bellucci Defeats USA Frances Tiafoe 75 16 62 H2H
GER Dustin Brown Defeats ARG Juan Monaco 767 63 H2H
KOR Hyeon Chung Defeats DOM Victor Estrella Burgos 64 57 64 H2H
(WC) USA Ernesto Escobedo Defeats (Q) USA Tennys Sandgren 63 63 H2H
(Q) ARG Maximo Gonzalez Defeats USA Jared Donaldson 64 57 63 H2H
(PR) GER Tommy Haas Defeats (WC) USA Reilly Opelka 765 46 63 H2H
ARG Nicolas Kicker Defeats (Q) USA Noah Rubin 53 (RET) H2H
(Q) ARG Leonardo Mayer Defeats CZE Adam Pavlasek 57 62 61 H2H
ARG Horacio Zeballos Defeats BRA Rogerio Dutra Silva 62 75 H2H
2nd Round Qualifying
(5) ARG Leonardo Mayer Defeats (4) USA Denis Kudla 36 64 64 H2H
(7) ARG Maximo Gonzalez Defeats GER Benjamin Becker 63 62 H2H
(8) USA Tennys Sandgren Defeats RUS Teymuraz Gabashvili 63 62 H2H
USA Noah Rubin Defeats (WC) USA Bradley Klahn 62 36 762 H2H
1st Round Qualifying
(WC) USA Bradley Klahn Defeats (1) ARG Renzo Olivo 46 75 40 (RET) H2H
GER Benjamin Becker Defeats (2) ARG Guido Andreozzi 60 75 H2H
RUS Teymuraz Gabashvili Defeats (3) CAN Peter Polansky 62 765 H2H
(4) USA Denis Kudla Defeats (WC) USA Brian Baker 23 (RET) H2H
(5) ARG Leonardo Mayer Defeats USA Tim Smyczek 36 64 763 H2H
USA Noah Rubin Defeats (6) ESP Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo 763 75 H2H
(7) ARG Maximo Gonzalez Defeats USA Dennis Novikov 64 7613 H2H
(8) USA Tennys Sandgren Defeats CAN Steven Diez 63 63 H2H