Rio Open presented by Claro Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 2017.02.20 - 2017.02.26
SGL 32 DBL 16
Clay
Prize Money
$1,461,560
Total Financial Commitment
$1,603,940
Singles
Doubles
Finals
(2) AUT Dominic Thiem Defeats (4) ESP Pablo Carreno Busta 75 64 H2H
Semi-Finals
(2) AUT Dominic Thiem Defeats (5) ESP Albert Ramos-Vinolas 61 64 H2H
(4) ESP Pablo Carreno Busta Defeats (WC) NOR Casper Ruud 26 75 60 H2H
Quarter-Finals
(2) AUT Dominic Thiem Defeats ARG Diego Schwartzman 62 63 H2H
(4) ESP Pablo Carreno Busta Defeats UKR Alexandr Dolgopolov 764 672 10 (RET) H2H
(5) ESP Albert Ramos-Vinolas Defeats (Q) ARG Nicolas Kicker 62 63 H2H
(WC) NOR Casper Ruud Defeats BRA Thiago Monteiro 62 762 H2H
Round of 16
(2) AUT Dominic Thiem Defeats SRB Dusan Lajovic 62 75 H2H
(4) ESP Pablo Carreno Busta Defeats (LL) DOM Victor Estrella Burgos 62 46 62 H2H
(5) ESP Albert Ramos-Vinolas Defeats ITA Fabio Fognini 62 63 H2H
UKR Alexandr Dolgopolov Defeats ARG Horacio Zeballos 764 46 64 H2H
(Q) ARG Nicolas Kicker Defeats (Q) BEL Arthur De Greef 63 63 H2H
BRA Thiago Monteiro Defeats BRA Thomaz Bellucci 768 36 63 H2H
(WC) NOR Casper Ruud Defeats (Q) ESP Roberto Carballes Baena 674 64 763 H2H
ARG Diego Schwartzman Defeats ARG Federico Delbonis 64 761 H2H
Round of 32
BRA Thomaz Bellucci Defeats (1) JPN Kei Nishikori 64 63 H2H
(2) AUT Dominic Thiem Defeats (WC) SRB Janko Tipsarevic 64 75 H2H
(Q) BEL Arthur De Greef Defeats (3) URU Pablo Cuevas 63 36 75 H2H
(4) ESP Pablo Carreno Busta Defeats (WC) BRA Joao Souza 63 62 H2H
(5) ESP Albert Ramos-Vinolas Defeats FRA Stephane Robert 62 60 H2H
UKR Alexandr Dolgopolov Defeats (6) ESP David Ferrer 64 64 H2H
ARG Federico Delbonis Defeats (7) ITA Paolo Lorenzi 46 61 64 H2H
(Q) ESP Roberto Carballes Baena Defeats (8) POR Joao Sousa 63 61 H2H
(LL) DOM Victor Estrella Burgos Defeats ARG Guido Pella 62 75 H2H
ITA Fabio Fognini Defeats (PR) ESP Tommy Robredo 62 64 H2H
(Q) ARG Nicolas Kicker Defeats (Q) ITA Marco Cecchinato 75 60 H2H
SRB Dusan Lajovic Defeats ARG Facundo Bagnis 64 64 H2H
BRA Thiago Monteiro Defeats POR Gastao Elias 26 764 64 H2H
(WC) NOR Casper Ruud Defeats BRA Rogerio Dutra Silva 63 64 H2H
ARG Diego Schwartzman Defeats ARG Renzo Olivo 62 36 64 H2H
ARG Horacio Zeballos Defeats ARG Carlos Berlocq 62 63 H2H
2nd Round Qualifying
(7) BEL Arthur De Greef Defeats (1) DOM Victor Estrella Burgos 64 64 H2H
ITA Marco Cecchinato Defeats (2) JPN Taro Daniel 61 62 H2H
(4) ARG Nicolas Kicker Defeats (8) ARG Guido Andreozzi 46 64 10 (RET) H2H
(6) ESP Roberto Carballes Baena Defeats BRA Guilherme Clezar 16 61 64 H2H
1st Round Qualifying
(1) DOM Victor Estrella Burgos Defeats ESP Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo 63 63 H2H
(2) JPN Taro Daniel Defeats ITA Federico Gaio 61 06 61 H2H
BRA Guilherme Clezar Defeats (3) SVK Jozef Kovalik 51 (RET) H2H
(4) ARG Nicolas Kicker Defeats CHI Christian Garin 63 766 H2H
ITA Marco Cecchinato Defeats (5) ITA Alessandro Giannessi 765 674 62 H2H
(6) ESP Roberto Carballes Baena Defeats (WC) BRA Felipe Meligeni Rodrigues Alves 63 46 60 H2H
(7) BEL Arthur De Greef Defeats (WC) BRA Joao Pedro Sorgi 64 63 H2H
(8) ARG Guido Andreozzi Defeats (WC) BRA Orlando Luz 57 63 64 H2H