ATP World Tour Masters 1000 Shanghai Shanghai, China 2016.10.09 - 2016.10.16
SGL 56 DBL 24
Hard
Prize Money
$5,452,985
Total Financial Commitment
$7,655,640
Singles
Doubles
Finals
(2) GBR Andy Murray Defeats (15) ESP Roberto Bautista Agut 761 61 H2H
Semi-Finals
(15) ESP Roberto Bautista Agut Defeats (1) SRB Novak Djokovic 64 64 H2H
(2) GBR Andy Murray Defeats FRA Gilles Simon 64 63 H2H
Quarter-Finals
(1) SRB Novak Djokovic Defeats (Q) GER Mischa Zverev 36 764 63 H2H
(2) GBR Andy Murray Defeats (11) BEL David Goffin 62 62 H2H
(15) ESP Roberto Bautista Agut Defeats (9) FRA Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 63 64 H2H
FRA Gilles Simon Defeats USA Jack Sock 46 64 765 H2H
Round of 16
(1) SRB Novak Djokovic Defeats (Q) CAN Vasek Pospisil 64 64 H2H
(2) GBR Andy Murray Defeats (13) FRA Lucas Pouille 61 63 H2H
FRA Gilles Simon Defeats (3) SUI Stan Wawrinka 64 64 H2H
USA Jack Sock Defeats (5) CAN Milos Raonic 06 64 768 H2H
(11) BEL David Goffin Defeats (6) FRA Gael Monfils 46 64 62 H2H
(9) FRA Jo-Wilfried Tsonga Defeats GER Alexander Zverev 674 62 75 H2H
(15) ESP Roberto Bautista Agut Defeats SRB Viktor Troicki 63 63 H2H
(Q) GER Mischa Zverev Defeats ESP Marcel Granollers 674 64 61 H2H
Round of 32
(1) SRB Novak Djokovic Defeats ITA Fabio Fognini 63 63 H2H
(2) GBR Andy Murray Defeats USA Steve Johnson 63 62 H2H
(3) SUI Stan Wawrinka Defeats (Q) GBR Kyle Edmund 63 64 H2H
SRB Viktor Troicki Defeats (4) ESP Rafael Nadal 63 763 H2H
(5) CAN Milos Raonic Defeats ITA Paolo Lorenzi 62 64 H2H
(6) FRA Gael Monfils Defeats RSA Kevin Anderson 764 63 H2H
ESP Marcel Granollers Defeats (7) CZE Tomas Berdych 764 761 H2H
GER Alexander Zverev Defeats (8) CRO Marin Cilic 36 63 62 H2H
(9) FRA Jo-Wilfried Tsonga Defeats (PR) SRB Janko Tipsarevic 63 766 H2H
(11) BEL David Goffin Defeats FRA Benoit Paire 61 760 H2H
(Q) GER Mischa Zverev Defeats (12) AUS Nick Kyrgios 63 61 H2H
(13) FRA Lucas Pouille Defeats ESP Nicolas Almagro 64 7610 H2H
(15) ESP Roberto Bautista Agut Defeats (Q) USA Taylor Fritz 64 64 H2H
(Q) CAN Vasek Pospisil Defeats BUL Grigor Dimitrov 75 762 H2H
FRA Gilles Simon Defeats (WC) CHN Di Wu 62 62 H2H
USA Jack Sock Defeats ESP Feliciano Lopez 63 46 64 H2H
Round of 64
(9) FRA Jo-Wilfried Tsonga Defeats (PR) GER Florian Mayer 63 62 H2H
ESP Feliciano Lopez Defeats (10) ESP David Ferrer 763 46 764 H2H
(11) BEL David Goffin Defeats (WC) ARG Juan Martin del Potro 46 63 75 H2H
(12) AUS Nick Kyrgios Defeats USA Sam Querrey 64 64 H2H
(13) FRA Lucas Pouille Defeats ESP Fernando Verdasco 63 63 H2H
BUL Grigor Dimitrov Defeats (14) FRA Richard Gasquet 64 64 H2H
(15) ESP Roberto Bautista Agut Defeats AUS Bernard Tomic 63 30 (RET) H2H
(WC) CHN Di Wu Defeats (16) URU Pablo Cuevas 63 46 762 H2H
ESP Nicolas Almagro Defeats (Q) RUS Mikhail Youzhny 36 62 62 H2H
RSA Kevin Anderson Defeats (WC) CHN Zhe Li 61 63 H2H
(Q) GBR Kyle Edmund Defeats ARG Federico Delbonis 63 57 64 H2H
ITA Fabio Fognini Defeats ESP Albert Ramos-Vinolas 75 63 H2H
(Q) USA Taylor Fritz Defeats FRA Stephane Robert 762 26 63 H2H
ESP Marcel Granollers Defeats (Q) JPN Yuichi Sugita 75 762 H2H
USA Steve Johnson Defeats SVK Martin Klizan 64 63 H2H
ITA Paolo Lorenzi Defeats ESP Guillermo Garcia-Lopez 57 762 63 H2H
FRA Benoit Paire Defeats POR Joao Sousa 63 57 61 H2H
(Q) CAN Vasek Pospisil Defeats CRO Ivo Karlovic 765 64 H2H
FRA Gilles Simon Defeats ESP Pablo Carreno Busta 60 63 H2H
USA Jack Sock Defeats ARG Guido Pella 763 75 H2H
(PR) SRB Janko Tipsarevic Defeats GER Philipp Kohlschreiber 62 64 H2H
SRB Viktor Troicki Defeats (Q) CZE Lukas Rosol 62 64 H2H
GER Alexander Zverev Defeats USA John Isner 64 62 H2H
(Q) GER Mischa Zverev Defeats (WC) CHN Ze Zhang 61 62 H2H
2nd Round Qualifying
(1) RUS Mikhail Youzhny Defeats GER Michael Berrer 62 62 H2H
(2) GBR Kyle Edmund Defeats (10) SRB Dusan Lajovic 64 26 63 H2H
(4) USA Taylor Fritz Defeats (8) AUS John Millman 64 62 H2H
(14) JPN Yuichi Sugita Defeats (5) TPE Yen-Hsun Lu 766 36 63 H2H
(12) CZE Lukas Rosol Defeats (7) BRA Thomaz Bellucci 62 64 H2H
CAN Vasek Pospisil Defeats (11) ESP Inigo Cervantes 64 46 64 H2H
GER Mischa Zverev Defeats USA Ryan Harrison 63 57 75 H2H
1st Round Qualifying
(1) RUS Mikhail Youzhny Defeats (WC) CHN Bowen Ouyang 63 61 H2H
(2) GBR Kyle Edmund Defeats (WC) CHN Yecong He 63 62 H2H
GER Mischa Zverev Defeats (3) RUS Karen Khachanov 46 64 64 H2H
(4) USA Taylor Fritz Defeats ITA Andreas Seppi 765 765 H2H
(5) TPE Yen-Hsun Lu Defeats (WC) CHN Zhizhen Zhang 64 61 H2H
CAN Vasek Pospisil Defeats (6) FRA Adrian Mannarino 760 673 63 H2H
(7) BRA Thomaz Bellucci Defeats (PR) AUS Matthew Ebden 64 75 H2H
(8) AUS John Millman Defeats ITA Thomas Fabbiano 63 64 H2H
USA Ryan Harrison Defeats (9) ARG Diego Schwartzman 63 16 61 H2H
(10) SRB Dusan Lajovic Defeats (WC) CHN Xin Gao 62 672 63 H2H
(11) ESP Inigo Cervantes Defeats USA Jared Donaldson 26 63 62 H2H
(12) CZE Lukas Rosol Defeats GEO Nikoloz Basilashvili 763 46 765 H2H
GER Michael Berrer Defeats (13) KAZ Mikhail Kukushkin 63 64 H2H
(14) JPN Yuichi Sugita Defeats FRA Edouard Roger-Vasselin 62 75 H2H